Privacy Policy

ShireBiz Incorporated value its visitors and clients and respect their privacy.   ShireBiz Incorporated comply with the Privacy Act 1988 as well as the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

ShireBiz Incorporated collects email addresses on our site only if they are voluntarily provided as part of our newsletter subscription.  When you subscribe to the ShireBiz Incorporated membership or meeting list we may also send you information about our products, services, and promotions.  We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

ShireBiz Incorporated take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. ShireBiz Incorporated allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored in a secure environment.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our business are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by ShireBiz Incorporated.  However, ShireBiz Incorporated will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website which will contain the relevant date at the end of the policy.

You can access, review, change or delete certain personal information related to your use of our site. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter, by selecting the unsubscribe link contained in the newsletter.

The ShireBiz Incorporated website contains links to other sites that ShireBiz Incorporated does not control.  You should review the privacy policies of those sites before providing personal information.  ShireBiz Incorporated is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked website and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of visitors to our site.

Survey/form responses.  From time to time we may seek responses to survey questions.

The use of each type of information varies depending on the purpose; however it will generally be used to gather aggregated information about our stakeholders and/or to help improve or tailor our services.

Completion of forms and surveys is entirely optional.
The information you provide in such forms and surveys may be collected and stored by other service providers (e.g. Formstack, Survey Monkey) who we have chosen on the basis that they will not use such information in a way that is contrary to this policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact ShireBiz Incorporated on or write to us at  ShireBiz Incorporated,  Suite 4 , 537 Kingsway, MIRANDA, NSW 2228

April 2014

Sponsors

Masterton Logo Nov 2011 - Vertical with Jim Strapline rs

Corporate Members

WarrenSmithLogoBox_CMYK Moran logo rsSutherland Shire Council  SouthernStrength_Logo_RGB_medium (3)Sullivan Dewing Portrait Hi Res rs